FEB
18

UC Lady Indians Headed to State Championship Game

UC Lady Indians Headed to State Championship Game
UC  Lady Indians won an exciting double-overtime game on Saturday to earn their ticket to the biggest high school game of the year, the IHSAA Class 1A State Championship Game.

There are Semi-State Champion t-shirts (orders due 10 AM Tuesday, Feb. 21) and State Championship tickets for sale in the high school office.  If you are going to the game, please purchase your tickets from school as we will receive $1 for each ticket sold.

Look at sports.resc.k12.in.us for much more information about the Lady Indians and their road to this game.
445 Hits
FEB
18

AVID Class of 2021

AVID Class of 2021
Congratulations to the following students for being selected as the AVID class of 2021: Hunter Clay, Cerenity Dotson, Treyden Dye, Madison Garrett, Tomas Ibarra, Brook Kniesly, Lucas Lykins, Lily Mills, Madison Moore, Taylor Rains, Allen Ramirez, Tabius Reagan, Aliyah Ruiz, Haleigh Sells, Piter Sicolela, Erik Terriquez, Scott Thomas, Ethan Turner, and Chloe Wyatt.

AVID is a global organization dedicated to closing the achievement gap by preparing all students for college and other postsecondary opportunities.
240 Hits
FEB
17

UC Musical "The Wizard of OZ"

UC Musical "The Wizard of OZ"
We'll soon be "off to see the Wizard!" This year's school musical, "The Wizard of Oz" will take to the stage on Friday, March 10 and Sunday, March 12 in the cafetorium.  This year's cast is working very hard to make this production as fantastic as possible.  This is the 3rd time around for this American classic here at RESC, and it never grows old!  And what makes this showing even more special is that many of the cast members appeared in the production 7 years ago as Munchkins in Munchkinland!  This year's cast includes Alison C., Landry Z., Gage A., Reagan H., Courtney W., Kaley A., and Elizabeth S.  Also, Kennedy P., Madisyn H., Jacob C., Heidi L., Ida Z., Shelby K., and Sarah N.
299 Hits
FEB
17

FFA - National Farm Machinery Show

FFA - National Farm Machinery Show
Thirteen FFA members earned the opportunity to attend the  National Farm Machinery Show in Louisville on Friday, February 17th. These students earned the Citrus Sales Award to attend: Malik G., Isaiah G., Kyle R., Elijah T., Kollin W., Kierstan W., James "Wes" B., Ben B., Corey W., Kelby P., Katie R., Derick W., and Ian G.
557 Hits
FEB
16

UC Lady Indians Play in Semi-State Game

UC Lady Indians Play in Semi-State Game
Congratulations to our UC Lady Indians! For the first time in school's history, the girls basketball team has earned the opportunity to the Semi-State game!  This game will be played on Saturday, February 18 at 4 p.m. at Logansport High School. 

If you can not be at the Semi-State game or you have family outside the area that would like to see our Lady Indians in action, here is the link to a live broadcast of the game on KISS-TV. 

Semi State Livestream Link

If you are on the road you can listen to the game on Star 98.3.

* If you do not have a LiveStream account, you will need to create one to watch the game (it's free). If you choose to follow KISS-TV, you will be automatically notified when events go live.

For much more information about the game and the Lady Indians, visit sports.resc.k12.in.us.
392 Hits
FEB
15

DECA Earns Gold Star Re-certification

DECA Earns Gold Star Re-certification
TeePee and Apache Design were among 360 school-based enterprises in the United States and 8 in Indiana achieving Gold Level Certification (or Gold Level Re-certification) this year and will be recognized at DECA’s International Career Development Conference in Anaheim, California. The students who worked on the certification were Landry Zimmers, Hailey Mills, Emma Baron and Kora Kerns. TeePee has operated for 42 years and has been certified for 5 years in a row. Apache has operated for 29 years and has been certified for 3 years in a row.

The other schools in Indiana receiving certification were Carmel with 2 stores, Brownsburg, Washington, Avon, and Ft. Wayne Northrop. This is an excellent achievement for our little school.
243 Hits
FEB
07

Randolph County Spelling Bee Participants

Randolph County Spelling Bee Participants
Randolph Easterns Schools will be well represented at the County Spelling Bee on February 27, 2017 at 6pm at Monroe Central Elementary School. Representing Randolph Eastern will be:

8th grade: Kyle Buckingham and Maisie Daggett
7th grade: Aaron King and Camden Downey
6th grade: Mya Gard and Alissynn Hofacker
5th grade: Zackary Fulk and Daniela Lopez-Vasquez
4th grade: Vanderlei Burkett and Brennan Hoggatt
493 Hits
FEB
05

FFA Leadership Development Workshop

FFA Leadership Development Workshop
Five members of the UC FFA Officer Team attended a 3-day workshop for officers/leaders to help them plan their year and learn about being a leader in their chapter.  The students learned about recruitment and retention to keep programs growing, as well as POA's, agriculture education, and many more topics for leaderrship development.
170 Hits
FEB
02

UCJH Spelling Bee

UCJH Spelling Bee
Congratulations to these twelve students, six eighth grade and six seventh grade, who are scheduled to participate in the UC Junior High Spelling Bee on Monday, February 6, 2017, in room 101 at 12:30 p.m.

Seventh grade: Andrea Sanders, Camden Downey, Aaron King, Abigail Clemmons, Malachi Levesque, and Peyton Bogue

Eighth grade: Maisie Daggett, Brittani Hampton, Jodi Carpenter, Piter Sicolela, Kyle Buckingham, and Hunter Reagan

Parents/guardians who would like to attend should be in the high school office by 12:25 p.m.
173 Hits
FEB
01

Union City FFA Recognized

Union City FFA Recognized
The Union City FFA was recognized for winning the Randolph County Soil Judging Contest at the Soil & Water Conservation District Banquet in Winchester.  The team consisting of Kyle Reichard, Kollin Warren, Katie Reichard, and Derick Williams placed first in the county contest, and sixth in the district contest out of over 40 teams.  This is the third straight year Union City has won the county championship.  Kyle Reichard was also recognized as the individual champion for the third straight year.  Great job by all!Kyle Awarded
199 Hits
Randolph Eastern School logo
    • Central Office

      Randolph Eastern School Corp
      731 N. Plum Street
      Union City, IN 47390

      Lisa Smith, Superintendent
      Tel: 765-964-4994
      Fax: 765-964-6590
    • Jr.-Sr. High School

      Union City Jr.-Sr. HS
      603 N. Walnut Street
      Union City, IN 47390

      Aaron Black, Principal
      Tel: 765-964-4840
      Fax: 765-964-3775
    • Elementary

      North Side Elementary
      905 N. Plum Street
      Union City, IN 47390

      Mark Winkle, Principal
      Tel: 765-964-6430
      Fax: 765-964-3445
    • Vision Statement

      RESC will inspire, instruct, and support our students as they develop into responsible, productive citizens.
  • Location